2nd FESTIVAL OF POLISH MUSIC
CRACOW, 5-12 NOVEMBER 2006


5th November, Sunday


KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 6.00P.M.
OPENING CONCERT


Zygmunt Noskowski - The Steppe, symphonic poem Op. 66 (1895), 19'
Karol Szymanowski - Violin Concerto No. 1 Op. 35 (1916), 24'
Krzysztof Penderecki - Symphony No. 8 "Lieder der Vergänglichkeit" for 3 solo voices, mixed choir and symphony orchestra (2004/5), ca 55'

National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Polish Radio Choir
Iwona Hossa - soprano
Agnieszka Rehlis - mezzo-soprano
Wojciech Drabowicz - baritone
Akiko Suwanai (Japan) - violin
Marek Kluza - choir master
Krzysztof Penderecki - conductor



6th November, Monday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


Meeting with Krzysztof Penderecki
Moderator - Mieczysław Tomaszewski

CHURCH OF ST. BARBARA, 7.30P.M.

Music from the 15th Century Manuscript of the Krasiński Family (ca 1440)
Mikołaj z Radomia - Gloria
Etienne Grossin - Credo
Mikołaj from Radom - Work without a title
Anonim - Ave mater o Maria
Anonim - Virginem mire puchritudinis - In descort
Johannes Ciconia - Gloria - Regina gloriosa - Credo
Anonim - Salve thronus trinitatis
Mikołaj from Radom - Magnificat
Anonim - Cracovia civitas
Mikołaj from Radom - Alleluia
Anonim - Christicolis secunditas
Mikołaj from Radom - Gloria
Mikołaj from Ostroróg - Pastor gregis egregius
Antonio Zaccara da Teramo - Gloria Ad ogni vento

Ars Cantus:
Monika Wieczorkowska - voice
Piotr Olech - voice
Maciej Gocman - voice
Burkard Wehner - voice
Piotr Karpeta - voice
Tomasz Dobrzański - soprano recorder, mandora
Anna śliwa - fiddle
Michał Micker - fiddle
Ewa Prawucka - organ



7th November, Tuesday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


First presentation of the CD-ROM about Witold Lutoslawski's life and output prepared by the Witold Lutoslawski Music Society in Warsaw

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30P.M.

Witold Lutosławski - Overture for strings (1949), 5'
Marek Stachowski - Sinfonietta (1998), 12'
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki - Concerto for Harpsichord and String Orchestra (1980), 9'
Andrzej Panufnik - Arbor Cosmica, parts: I, II, III, X, XI, XII (1983), 30'
Grażyna Bacewicz - Concerto for String Orchestra (1948), 15'

Sinfonietta Cracovia
Elżbieta Chojnacka - harpsichord
Jerzy Maksymiuk - conductor



8th November, Wednesday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


Meeting with Jerzy Maksymiuk
Moderator - Andrzej Sułek

CENTRE OF JAPANESE ART AND TECHNOLOGY "MANGGHA", 5.00P.M.

Paweł Mykietyn - Though Dedalus Reached for clarinet, cello and piano (1990), 13'
Tomasz Sikorski - Das Schweigen der Sirenen for cello solo (1982), 6'
Eugeniusz Knapik - Trio for violin, clarinet and piano (2003), 20'
Marcel Chyrzyński - In C for clarinet, cello and piano (1996), 6'
Maciej Zieliński - Trio for M.B. for clarinet, violin and cello (2004), 7'
Hanna Kulenty - Sesto for piano (1985), 9'
Marta Ptaszyńska - Moon Flowers for cello and piano (1986), 9'
Marek Stachowski - Miroir du temps for clarinet, violin, cello and piano (2003), 20'

International Contemporary Ensemble (USA)
David Bowlin - violin
Katinka Kleijn - cello
Joshua Rubin - clarinet
Cory Smythe - piano

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30P.M.

Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński - Ouverture to the opera Monbar Op. 30 (1843), 8'
W. A. Mozart - duo "La ci darem la mano" from opera Don Giovanni (1787), 3'
Fryderyk Chopin - Variations on a Theme "Lá ci darem la mano" Op. 2 for piano and symphony orchestra (1828), 17'
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński - Hommage a Mozart for Piano (1850)
Wojciech Widłak - PostScriptum for symphony orchestra (2006), 12'
Polish premiere
Zygmunt Noskowski - Symphony No. 2 "Elegiac" in C-minor (1879), 32'

Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Aleksandra Buczek - soprano
Przemysław Firek - baritone
Ekaterina Mechetina (Russia) - piano
Paweł Przytocki - conductor



9th November, Thursday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


Meeting with Jadwiga Romańska
Moderator - Anna Woźniakowska

LECTURE THEATRE OF THE BERNARDINE CHURCH, 5.00P.M.

Romuald Twardowski - Otcze nasz (2005), 2'
Bartosz Kowalski-Banasewicz - Crucifixus... et resurrexit (2005), 8'30"
Krzysztof Knittel - Z głębokości wołam do Ciebie, Panie... [Psalms 23, 51, 102, 117, 130, 150] for mixed choir and tape (2000), 15'
Augustyn Bloch - Anenaiki for 16 voices (1979), 10'
Roman Padlewski - Stabat Mater (1939), 18'
Paweł Łukaszewski - Hommage a Edith Stein (2005), 10'
world premiere
Lidia Zielińska - From the Garden of the Sciences for choir and electronic sonorities (commissioned by the Polish Composers' Union)
world premiere
Romuald Twardowski - Pater Noster (2005), 3'

Schola Cantorum Gedanensis
Jan Łukaszewski - conductor

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30P.M.

Juliusz Zarębski - Polonaise triomphale in A major Op. 11 (1882)
world premiere
Henryk Wieniawski - Violin Concerto
Mieczysław Karłowicz - Stanisław i Anna Oświecimowie op. 12 (1907), 24'
Wojciech Kilar - Krzesany (1974), 17'

Agata Szymczewska - violin (the winner of the Henryk Wieniawski International Violin Competition)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit - conductor



10th November, Friday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


Meeting with Antoni Wit
Moderator - Leszek Polony

FLORIANKA HALL OF THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC IN KRAKÓW, 5.00P.M.

Karol Szymanowski - String Quartet No. 2 (1927), 10'
Wawrzyniec Żuławski - Piano Quintet (1943), 20'
Zygmunt Krauze - String Quartet No. 3 (1982), 20'
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzyński - String Quintet Op. 20 (1830), 34'

Peter Buck (Niemcy) - cello
Bartłomiej Kominek - piano
DAFO String Quartet:
Justyna Duda, Danuta Augustyn, Aneta Dumanowska, Anna Armatys

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30P.M.

Kazimierz Serocki - Episodes (1959), 11'
Tadeusz Baird - Four Dialogues for oboe and chamber orchestra (1964), 12'
Witold Lutosławski - Double Concerto for oboe, harp and orchestra (1980), 20'
Jan Krenz - Messa breve for choir, bells and three flutes (1982), 15'
Jan Krenz - Symphony No. 1 (1949), 21'

Choir and Orchestra of the Kraków Philharmonic
Heinz Holliger - oboe (Switzerland)
Ursula Holliger - harp (Switzerland)
Jacek Mentel - choir master
Jan Krenz - conductor



11th November, Saturday


KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 6.00P.M.


Krzysztof Penderecki - Quartetto per archi No. 1 (1960), 8'
Paweł Mykietyn - String Quartet No. 2 (2006), 15' (commissioned by the Festival)
world premiere
Witold Lutosławski - String Quartet (1964), 25'
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki - String Quartet No. 3 "Songs Are Sung" Op. 67 (1994/95), 55'

Kronos Quartet (USA):
David Harrington, John Sherba, Hank Dutt, Jeffrey Zeigler

GALLERY OF CONTEMPORARY ART "BUNKIER SZTUKI", 3a Szczepański Sq., 9.00P.M.

Cezary Duchnowski - monada 3 for voice, piano and computer (2003), 8'
Michał Talma-Sutt - Vox moduli for voice and computer (2006), 10'
world premiere
Ryszard Osada - mimesis for voice, piano and electronics (2006)
world premiere
Agata Zubel - Unisono II for voice, accordion and computer (2003), 8'
Sławomir Kupczak - anafora VII for voice and computer
Agata Zubel - Parlando for voice and computer (2000), 7'
Cezary Duchnowski - monada 2 for voice, trumpet and computer (2003), 17'

ElettroVoce:
Agata Zubel & Cezary Duchnowski
Piotr Wojtasik - trumpet
Michał Moc - accordion



12th November, Sunday


ST. ANNE'S COLLEGIATE CHURCH, 1.00P.M.
SOLEMN MASS DEDICATED TO PEOPLE DEVOTED TO MUSIC


musical setting of mass - Schola Gregoriana Choir of Pauline Theological Seminary in Kraków

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 5.00P.M.

Jerzy Maksymiuk - Whispers and Screams of Dreams for cello solo and chamber orchestra (2006), 12'
Marta Ptaszyńska - A Winter's Tale (1984), 14'
Piotr Wróbel - Violet Rhapsody for viola and strings (2002), 17'
Frederic Chopin/Adam Makowicz - Fantaisie-Impromptu Op. 66
Frederic Chopin/Adam Makowicz - Prelude in A major Op. 28 No. 7
Adam Makowicz - Early June In Central Park
Frederic Chopin/Adam Makowicz - Prelude in E minor Op. 28 No. 4
Adam Makowicz - Living High In Manhattan

The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Adam Makowicz - piano
Karolina Jaroszewska - cello
Lech Bałaban - viola
Agnieszka Duczmal - conductor

CHURCH OF SS. PETER AND PAUL, 8.00P.M.

Krzysztof Penderecki - Passio et mors Domini Nostri Jesu Christi secundum Lucam for soloists, reciter, boys' choir, three mixed choirs and orchestra (1965/66), 80'

Ingrid Kappelle - soprano (Holland)
Adam Kruszewski - baritone
Tomasz Konieczny - bass
Jerzy Grałek - reciter
Boys' Choir of Kraków Philharmonic
Lidia Matynian - boys' choir master
Camerata Silesia
Anna Szostak - choir master
Choir of the Karol Szymanowski Music Academy in Katowice
Aleksandra Paszek-Trefon - choir master
Harmonia College Choir of University of Silesia - Cieszyn
Izabella Zielecka-Panek - choir master
Symphony Orchestra of the Academy of Music in Kraków
Michał Dworzyński - conductor

     
NEWSLETTER


designed by Karolina Grzywnowicz