3rd FESTIVAL OF POLISH MUSIC
CRACOW, 4-11 NOVEMBER 2007

4th November, Sunday


THE WAWEL CATHEDRAL, 9.00A.M.
Solemn mass dedicated to people devoted to music

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.00P.M.
OPENING CONCERT

Emil Młynarski - Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major op. 16
Mieczysław Karłowicz - Violin Concerto in A major op. 8

Polish Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy - violin (UK)
Jacek Kaspszyk - conductor



5th November, Monday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


Meeting with Jacek Kaspszyk
Moderator: Agnieszka Malatyńska-Stankiewicz

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 5.00P.M.

Emil Młynarski - Violin Concerto No. 2 in D major op. 16
Mieczysław Karłowicz - Violin Concerto in A major op. 8

Polish Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy - violin (UK)
Jacek Kaspszyk - conductor

JULIUSZ SŁOWACKI THEATRE, 7.30P.M.

Accompanying Event Karol Szymanowski - Lottery for Husbands
first world performance
Libretto:(existing music parts): Julian Krzewiński-Maszyński
Libretto(additional reconstructed texts): Wojciech Graniczewski

Cracow Opera
Piotr Sułkowski - music director
Józef Opalski - director
Agata Duda-Gracz - scenography, costumes
Jacek Badurek - choreohraphy
Piotr Pawlik - light director



6th November, Tuesday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK


Meeting with Teresa Chylińska and Józef Opalski
Moderator: Andrzej Kosowski

MUSEUM OF JAPANESE ART AN SCEINCE, 7.30P.M.

The Tadeusz Ochlewski Composers' Competition 2002-2007

Robert Kosek - Bugle call for Solo Trumpet
Alina Błońska - Invocation into Silence for Solo Clarinet
Barbara Kaszuba - Fantasia for Solo Guitar
Łukasz Godyla - Circulations for Solo Trombone
Robert Kosek - Prank for Solo Alto Saxophone
Jarosław Płonka - Structure in Metal for Solo Trumpet
Dariusz Przybylski - Structure for Solo Alto Saxophone
Paula Ptach - Variations on a Theme of a certain Renaissance for Solo Clarinet
Jakub Polaczyk - Combination at Olimp for Solo Trombone
Marek Pasieczny - Homenaje a Manuel de Falla for Solo Guitar

Krzysztof Meisinger - guitar
Sebasatian Oroń - saxophone
Lubomir Jarosz - trumpet
Roman Widaszek - clairnet
Paweł Cieślak - trombone



7th November, Wednesday


FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK

Meeting with Marta Ptaszyńska
Moderator: Jadwiga Paja-Stach

JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY COLLEGIUM NOVUM HALL, 5.00P.M.

Zygmunt Noskowski - String Quartet No. 2
Mikołaj Górecki - Dispersions for string quartet (Commissioned by the Festival of Polish Music)
first world performance
Karol Szymanowski - String Quartet No. 1
Marta Ptaszyńska - Mosaics

The Silesian String Quartet
Szymon Krzeszowiec - violin
Arkadiusz Kubica - violin
Łukasz Syrnicki - alto
Piotr Janosik - cello

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 8.00P.M.

Franciszek Lessel - Cantata to St Cecilia, Patron of Music
Krzysztof Meyer - Mass for mixed Choir and Orchestra, op. 88
Stanisław Moniuszko - Mass in D flat Major

Rena Fujii - soprano (Japan)
Kristina Kapustynska - mezzo soprano (Ukraine)
Peter Berger - tenor (Slovakia)
Azamat Żeltyrguzow - baritone (Kazakhstan)
Polish Radio Choir in Kraków
Włodzimierz Siedlik - choir master
Orchestra of The Polish Radio
Łukasz Borowicz - conductor

8th November, Thursday

FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK

Meeting with Paweł Mykietyn
Moderator: Daniel Cichy

THE GROTESKA THEATRE (CHAPPEL FLOOR), 7.30P.M.

Roxanna Panufnik - Olivia for boys' choir and string quartet
Paweł Mykietyn - Shakespeare's Sonnets for male soprano and piano
Andrzej Czajkowski - 7 Shakespeare's Sonnets for soprano and piano
Tadeusz Baird - Shakespeare's Love Sonnets for baritone, string orchestra and harpsichord

Urszula Krygier - mezzosoprano
Arno Raunig - male soprano (Austria)
Matjaz Robavs - baritone (Slovenia)
Maciej Grzybowski - piano
Boys' Choir of the Kraków Philharmonic
Lidia Matynian - choir master
Students Quartet of The Academy of Music in Kraków
Elżbieta Malinowska - harpsichord
English String Orchestra
William Carslake - conductor (UK)

9th November, Friday

FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK

Meeting with Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar
Moderator: Małgorzata Janicka-Słysz

FLORIANKA HALL OF THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC IN KRAKÓW, 5.00P.M.

Grażyna Bacewicz - Divertimento
Zbigniew Bujarski - Musica Domestica
Marek Stachowski - Divertimento
Benjamin Britten - Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Michael Tippet - Concerto for Double String Orchestra

Polish-British String Orchestra
Peter Stark - conductor (UK)
Maciej Tworek - conductor

CHURCH OF SS. PETER AND PAUL, 8.00P.M.

Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar - Lvov Fresco No. 3 for Symphony Orchestra
Wojciech Kilar - Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonia de motu"
Karol Szymanowski - Stabat Mater for soprano, alto, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra

Choir and Orchestra of the Kraków Philharmonic
Helen Kearns - soprano (Ireland)
Anna Manske - alto (Austria)
Klemens Sander - baritone (Austria)
Teresa Majka-Pacanek - choir master
Igor Dohovič - conductor (Slovakia)

10th November, Saturday

FONTANA ROOM, THE HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF THE CITY OF KRAKÓW, 12.00P.M.
FESTIVAL TALK

Meeting with Helena Łazarska
Moderator: Paweł Orski

VILLA DECIUS, 5.00P.M.

Concert of the participants of masters vocal course with Prof. Helena Łazarska

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30P.M.

H. M. Górecki - Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs"

Zofia Kilanowicz - soprano
Sinfonietta Cracovia
John Neal Axelrod - conductor

EXPERIMENTAL STUDI OF POLISH RADIO IN WARSAW. GOLDEN JUBILEE (1957-2007), 9.00P.M.

Concert on the occasion of 50 years Experimental Studio of Polish Radio

Włodzimierz Kotoński - Study for one cymbal stroke
Krzysztof Penderecki - Psalmus 1961
Bogusław Schäffer - Proietto for oboe, english horn and stereo tape
Tomasz Sikorski - Diario 87 for electronic sounds with text
Andrzej Dobrowolski - Music for stereo tape and solo piano
Paweł Szymański - La folia for tape
Anna Zawadzka-Gołosz - Glissbigliando for oboe and tape
Paweł Mykietyn - Epifora for piano and tape

Mariusz Pędziałek - oboe
Maciej Grzybowski - piano
Marek Zwyrzykowski - screenplay and realisation of concert
Ewa Guziołek-Tubelewicz - sound engineering

11th November, Sunday

MUSEUM OF JAPANESE ART AND TECHNOLOGY "MANGGHA", 5.00P.M.

Aleksander Tansman - Variations on a Theme of Girolamo Frescobaldi
Roman Palester - Nocturn
Józef Brzowski - Nocturne et Rondeau op. 10 for piano and strings
Tadeusz Szeligowski - Epitaph in memory of Karol Szymanowski
Jan Radzyński - Serenade for strings

Andrzej Tatarski - piano
Chamber Orchestra of the Polish Radio "Amadeus"
Agnieszka Duczmal - conductor

CHURCH OF SS. PETER AND PAUL, 8.00P.M.

Mieczysław Sołtys - Vows of Jan Kazimierz

Marianna Laba (motherland)
Marcin Wolak (Kordecki)
Switlana Mamczur (angel)
Zbigniew Grygielski (papal legate)
Kornelij Siateckyj (bellboy)
Maciej Michalik (Műller)
Jacek Ozimkowski (narrator)
Zbigniew Chrzanowski (reciter)

Choir of the "Trembita" State Chamber Ensemble (Ukraine)
Madrigalists of Capella Cracoviensis
Lviv Virtuosos (Ukraine)
"Trembita" State Chamber Ensemble (Ukraine)
Lviv Brass Orchestra (Ukraine)
Capella Cracoviensis
Olena Maceluch - organ
Jurij Luciv - conductor (Ukraine)

     
NEWSLETTER


designed by Karolina Grzywnowicz