4th FESTIVAL OF POLISH MUSIC
Kraków 9-16 NOVEMBER 2008


Sunday, 9 November


KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30PM
INAUGURAL CONCERT


Andrzej Panufnik A Procession for Peace (1982-83)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor op. 17 (1888)
Wojciech Kilar Te Deum for solo voices, choir and orchestra (2008)
world premiere

National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Polish Radio Choir (stage dir. Włodzimierz Siedlik)
Silesian Philharmonic Choir (stage dir. Waldemar Sutryk)
Piers Lane - piano (Australia)
Iwona Hossa - soprano
Ewa Marciniec - alto
Rafał Bartmiński - tenor
Piotr Nowacki - bass
Wojciech Michniewski - conductor



Monday, 10 November


WYSPIAŃSKI PAVILION, 12.00PM
FESTIVAL ACADEMY


Meeting with Michał Znaniecki
Moderator: Adrianna Ginał

MANGGHA MUSEUM, 5.00PM

Sławomir Kupczak Creation II Poem for viola da gamba, harpsichord, recorders and electronic apparatus (2007)
world premiere
Wojciech Ziemowit Zych P.S. for harpsichord (2005)
Witold Szalonek Medusa's Head for flute solo
Zbigniew Bargielski Le cristal flamboyant for harpsichord and tape (2002)
Gabriela Moyseowicz 2 Kanzony for viola da gamba solo (1980)
Wojciech Widłak Chromatic Fantasy for harpsichord (2003)
Marcel Chyrzyński BEELDEN (2007) for recorder, harpsichord and tape
world premiere
Paweł Mykietyn La Strada version for flute, viola da gamba and harpsichord (1991)

The Roentgen Connection
Gośka Isphording - harpsichord (Poland/Holland)
Karolina Bäter - recorder (Germany)
Karin Preslmayr - viola da gamba (Austria)

SŁOWACKI THEATER, 7.30PM

Prasqual Esther (stage dir. Michał Znaniecki)
Tadeusz Baird Tomorrow (stage dir. Ewelina Pietrowiak)

Wrocław Opera
Tomasz Szreder - music director

AT INTERMISSION: FESTIVAL ACADEMY
Meeting with Alina Bairdowa and Krystyna Szostek-Radkowa, first performer of the role of Jessica in T. Baird's Tomorrow
Moderator: Małgorzata Komorowska



Tuesday, 11 November



SŁOWACKI THEATER, 5.30PM


Jerzy Maksymiuk Norwidiana for two sopranos, mezzo-soprano and orchestra
world premiere

Joanna Woś - soprano
Aleksandra Buczek - soprano
Katarzyna Hołysz - mezzo-soprano
Orkiestra Kameralna AUKSO
Jerzy Maksymiuk - conductor

Accompanying social event in collaboration with the Pro Publico Bono Competition Foundation

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30PM

Stefan Kisielewski Concerto for chamber orchestra
Wojciech Kilar Vocalise on music for the film The Ninth Gate for soprano, piano, harpsichord and string orchestra (1999)
Mieczysław Karłowicz (orch. M. Lewandowski) I remember quiet, clear golden days op. 1 no. 5 for tenor and orchestras (1896)
Karol Szymanowski The ardor of my youth for you doth beat from the opera Hagith for soprano, tenor and orchestra (1912-13)
Henryk Wars Piano Concerto (?)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture (1943)
Ludomir Różycki Caton's Waltz from Act III of the opera Casanova for soprano and orchestra (1922)
Stanisław Moniuszko Stefan's recitative and aria with carillon from the opera The Haunted Manor for tenor and orchestra (1865)
Karol Szymanowski E'er sins time that I saw you once from the operetta Lottery for Husbands for soprano, tenor and orchestra (1908-9)
Władysław Szpilman Waltz in the Olden Style (1937-68)
Wojciech Kilar Concerto for piano and orchestra (1997)

Katarzyna Jagiełło - soprano
Paweł Skałuba - tenor
Peter Jablonski - piano (Sweden)
Polish Radio Orchestra
Łukasz Borowicz - conductor



Wednesday, 12 November


WYSPIAŃSKI PAVILION, 12.00PM
FESTIVAL ACADEMY


Meeting with Agnieszka Duczmal
Moderator: Adrianna Ginał

ŚRÓDMIEJSKI OŚRODEK KULTURY, LAMELLI HOUSE, 2.00PM

Concert by participants in Prof. Helena Łazarska's Vocal Master Classes

CONCERT HALL, ŻELEŃSKI MUSIC SECONDARY SCHOOL, 7.30PM

Maciej Radziwiłł Serenade (1790)
Jan Astriab Chamber Symphony (1998)
Krzysztof Meyer Concerto retro for flute, harpsichord and string orchestra (1986)
Stanisław Moniuszko (orch. A. Duczmal) - String Quartet no. 1 (1839)
Michał Spisak Concertino for string orchestra
Piotr Moss Elegia IV for chamber orchestra (2006)

Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio
Agnieszka Duczmal - conductor
Łukasz Długosz - flute



Thursday, 13 November


WYSPIAŃSKI PAVILION, 12.00PM
FESTIVAL ACADEMY


Meeting with Łukasz Długosz
Moderator: Adrianna Ginał

COLLEGIUM NOVUM UJ AUDITORIUM, 5.00PM

Szymon Laks String Quartet no. 3 on Polish Themes (1946)
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1 (1952)
Paweł Szymański Two pieces for string quartet (1982)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor op. 34 (1885)

Jonathan Plowright - piano (Great Britain)
Szymanowski Quartet



Friday, 14 November


WYSPIAŃSKI PAVILION, 12.00PM
FESTIVAL ACADEMY


Meeting with Hanna Kulenty
Moderator: Maciej Jabłoński

ST. MARTIN'S LUTHERAN CHURCH, 17.00

Anonymous compositions from the Jagiellonian Library's manuscript Ms. Mus.40626 (ca. 1650) for lute solo:
Prelude,
Sarabande,
La Complainte pour l'adieu de Monsieur - Pollcenis,
Courante - Marion pleure
Adam Jarzębski (before 1590 -1649) Concerti a 3: Berlinesa, Chromatica, Spandesa
Mikołaj Zieleński Communiones totius anni, Venezia 1611: Video caelos apertos for soprano and organ
Heinrich Döbel (1651-1693) Sonata in A major for soprano, violin and basso continuo
Tarquinio Merula (ca. 1594/95-1665) Motetti e Sonate concertati Venezia 1624 Cantate Jubilate for soprano, violin and basso continuo
Anonymous compositions from the Jagiellonian Library's manuscript 127/56 (17th century):
Pagamoszka
Ach, méczek
Taniec
Serce mi wzieła M.B.
Marcin Mielczewski (?-1651) Canzona for two violins and basso continuo
Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński (17th/18th century) Veni Sancte Spiritus concerto for soprano, two violins and basso continuo

ARS ANTIQUA AUSTRIA
Gunar Letzbor - violin
Barbara Konrad - violin
Claire Pottinger - viola da gamba
Norbert Zeilberger - organ, harpsichord
Hubert Hoffmann - lute
Katarzyna Wiwer - soprano
Gunar Letzbor - music director

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30PM

Grzegorz Fitelberg Song of the Falcon, symphonic poem based on M. Gorky (1905)
Hanna Kulenty Concerto for Trumpet (2002, selected work at UNESCO International Rostrum of Composers 2003)
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Symphony no. 2 'Copernicus' for soprano, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra

Elena Xanthoudakis - soprano (Greece/Australia)
winner of Grand Prix at 2nd International Adam Didur Opera Singers' Competition
Matjaz Robavs - baritone (Slovenia)
Marco Blaauw - trumpet (Holland)
Kraków Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra
Jacek Mentel - choirmaster
Eugene Tzigane - conductor (USA)
winner of G. Fitelberg International Conducting Competition in Katowice 2007



Saturday, 15 November


FLORIANKA AUDITORIUM, 12.00PM


COMPOSITION DEPARTMENT CONCERT IN HONOR OF THE ACADEMY OF MUSIC IN KRAKÓW'S 120TH BIRTHDAY


Adam Walaciński Little Autumn Music for oboe and string trio (1986)
Józef Rychlik Aura I for tape (1992)
Marek Stachowski Madrigali dell'estate for soprano and string trio (1984)
Krystyna Moszumańska-Nazar Autumn Music for clarinet, bells and 2 percussion instruments (2001)
Anna Zawadzka-Gołosz Metaphrases for string quartet (2001)
Zbigniew Bujarski Autumn Quartet for string quartet (2001)
maciej Jabłoński Etude no 4 for piano (2001)
Wojciech Widłak Shortly on Line for flute, clarinet, violin, 'cello and piano (2001)
Magdalena Długosz Beyond Silence for tape (2008)
world premiere

Agata Zubel - soprano
Renata Guzik - flute
Mariusz Pędziałek - oboe
Jakub Sztencel - clarinet
Quartet DAFO
(Justyna Duda, Danuta Augustyn, Aneta Dumanowska, Anna Armatys)
Jan Pilch - percussion
Gertruda Szymańska - percussion
Wojciech Fedkowicz - percussion
Michał Pawełek - piano
Mateusz Bień - sound director

ST. MARTIN'S LUTHERAN CHURCH, 5.00PM

Polish Radio Choir Birthday Concert

Krzysztof Penderecki Agnus Dei; Benedictus
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki Pod twoją obronę; Totus tuus
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace for choir and organ

Polish Radio Choir in Kraków
Andrzej Białko - organ
Włodzimierz Siedlik - conductor

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30PM

Krzysztof Penderecki Jubilee Concert

Krzysztof Penderecki:
Threnody (1960)
Viola Concerto (1983)
Symphony no. 4 (1989)

Grigorij Żyslin - viola (Russia)
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Peter Gülke - conductor (Germany)



Sunday, 16 November


FLORIANKA AUDITORIUM, 5.00PM


Zygmunt Krauze (*1938) Polychromy, (1968)
Wojciech Kilar (*1932) Training 68 (1968)
Kazimierz Serocki (1922-1981) Swinging Music (1970)
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki (*1933) La Musiquette IV - Trombone Concerto (1970)
Paweł Szymański (*1954) Concerto a 4 (2004)
Włodzimierz Kotoński (*1925) Pour quatre (1968)
Aleksandra Gryka (*1977) Üsinn part 2 (2004)
Aleksander Nowak (*1979) Quantemporette (2008, commissioned by Festival of Polish Music)
world premiere

The London Sinfonietta

KRAKÓW PHILHARMONIC HALL, 7.30PM

Paweł Mykietyn Passion according to St. Marek for soprano, reciting voice, natural voice, choir and chamber orchestra (2008)
Kraków premiere

Urszula Kryger - mezzo-soprano
Maciej Stuhr - reciter
Katarzyna Moś - voice
choir (choirmaster Krzysztof Kusiel-Moroz)
Cantores Minores Vratislavienses Choir (choirmaster Piotr Karpeta)
AUKSO Chamber Orchestra
Marek Moś - conductor

     
NEWSLETTER


designed by Karolina Grzywnowicz