12.07.2013
Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic in Kraków, 8:00 pm

Stanisław Skrowaczewski (*1923) – Overture 1947

Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994) – Chantefleurs et chantefables, 9 songs for soprano and orchestra
Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994) – Concerto for Orchestra

Olga Pasiecznik – soprano, Sinfonia Iuventus, Michał Nesterowicz – conductor

 

13.07.2013
Manngha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, 5:00 pm

Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994) – Double Concerto for Oboe, Harp and chamber orchestra

Zbigniew Bujarski (*1933) – Pavane for a Remote One for string orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki (*1933) – Carpiccio for Oboe and 11 Strings
Henryk Czyż (1923-2003) – Canzona di barocco for string orchestra
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki (1933-2010) – Three Pices in Old Style for string orchestra
Witold Lutosławski (1913-1994) – Funeral music for string orchestra

Heinz Holliger – oboe, conductor, Ursula Holliger – harp, Sinfonietta Cracovia, Robert Kabara – conductor

 

Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall in Kraków, 8:00 pm
Karol Szymanowski – Hagith opera in 1 act

 

Hagith: Urška Arlič Gololičič – soprano
The Aged King: Tomasz Kuk – tenor
The Young King: Andrzej Lampert – tenor
The High Priest: Daniel Borowski – bass
Doctor: Łukasz Rosiak – baritone
The Polish Radio Choir, Izabela Polakowska – choirmaster
Kraków Festival Orchestra
Bassem Akiki – conductor

 



 

14.07.2013
Manngha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, 12:00 pm

Fryderyk Chopin: Nocturne in F minor op. 55 no. 1, Waltz in E-flat major op. 18, Mazurka in B minor op. 33 no. 4, Scherzo in B-flat minor op. 31
Franz Liszt: Sonata in B minor

Seong-Jin Cho – piano

Price of ticets: 30 zł N/20 zł U

 

Galicia Jewish Museum, 8:00 pm

Józef Elsner – String Quartet in D minor op. 8 no. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Clarnet Quintet in A major KV 581
Zygmunt Noskowski - I String Quartet in D minor op. 9

Robert Sebesta – clarinet
SCULTORE ENSEMBLE:
Jadwiga Czapielowska – violin, Beata Nawrocka – violin, Mariusz Grochowski – viola, Agnieszka Oszańca – cello

 

19.07.2013
Basilica of The Franciscan Fathers, 8:00 pm

Marcin Mielczewski – Triumphalis dies a 16
Marcin Mielczewski – Missa Triumphalis
Barłomiej Pękiel - Missa a 14
Jan Dismas Zelenka – Officium Defunctorum ZWV 47: Lectio II, Responsorium II
Jan Dismas Zelenka – Lamentatio Jereamiae Prophetae ZWV 53: Lamentatio I pro die Mercurii Sancto
Jan Dismas Zelenka – Miserere in C minor ZWV 57

Hana Blažíková – soprano, Václav Čížek - tenor, Tomáš Král – bass
Collegium 1704, Václav Lukas – conductor


20.07.2013
Manngha Museum of Japanese Art and Technology, 8:00 pm

Fryderyk Chopin:
Polonaise-fantasy in A-flat major
 op. 61

Mazurka in B minor op. 33 no. 4 
Mazurka in E minor op. 41 no. 1 
Mazurka in C-sharp minor op. 50 no. 3
Rondo a la Mazur in F major
 op. 5

Barcarolle in F-sharp major
 op. 60
Sonata in B minor
 op. 58

Evgeni Bozhanov – piano

21.07.2013
St. Catherine's Church, 8:00 pm

Krzysztof Penderecki – Credo for five solo voices, children's choir, mixed choir and orchestra

Sally du Randt – soprano
Kerstin Eder – mezzo-soprano
Helena Zubanovich – alto
Ondrej Šaling – tenor
Krzysztof Szumański – bass-baritone
K. Szymanowski Philharmonic Choir (Teresa Majka-Pacanek – choirmaster)
Pueri Cantores Sancti Nicolai (Rev. Stanisław Adamczyk – choirmaster)
Sinfonia Iuventus
Maciej Tworek – conductor


 

 

     
NEWSLETTER


designed by Karolina Grzywnowicz